Students Honored with Academic Prizes, Fellowships, Scholarships

Trinity Russell’17 received the Walkley Prize for excellence in psychology; Mae Moskin ’19 received the Scott Prize for Arabic language; and Cheryl Hagan ’17 received the Spurrier Award for ethics.

During the annual student awards reception on May 10, Trinity Russell’17 received the Walkley Prize for excellence in psychology; Mae Moskin ’19 was honored with the Scott Prize for Arabic language; and Cheryl Hagan ’17 received the Spurrier Award for ethics.

Students who received academic prizes, fellowships and scholarships were honored at a reception May 10 in Daniel Family Commons.

Mira Klein ’17 received the White Fellowship for government and the Robert Schumann Distinguished Student Award. Joli Holmes ’17 received the Plukas Prize for economics and the Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award.

Mira Klein ’17 received the White Fellowship and the Robert Schumann Distinguished Student Award. Joli Holmes ’17 received the Plukas Prize for economics and the Plukas Teaching Apprentice Award.

Among the awardees were Mira Klein ’17, who received the White Fellowship for government and the Robert Schumann Distinguished Student Award for demonstrating academic accomplishment and excellence in environmental stewardship; Page Nelson ’17, who received the Alumni Prize in the History of Art; Eric Meyreles ’18, who received a Miller Summer Internship Grant to pursue an internship related to a potential business career; Ainsley Eakins ’18, who received the university’s Social Activist Award; Sofi Goode ’17, who is the recipient of the Wilde Prize for excellence in economics; and AJ Wilson ’19, who was honored with the Richard McLellan Prize for commitment to public service and diversity.

Also Casey Smith ’17, who received the Mosaic Award for promoting cultural awareness and education on the issue of race, ethnicity, culture and/or sexual orientation; Rachel Earnhardt ’17, who was honored with the Dutcher Prize for excellence in the History Department; Pau Rius Valor ’20 and Rosalin Wilkin ’17, who received the Lipsky Prize for possessing kindliness, quiet dignity and scholarship as a member of a choir; Nick Byers ’19 and Ezra Kohn ’20, who were recipients of the Winchester First-Year Essay Prize; Aidan Stone ’17, who was honored with the Bradley Prize for excellence in chemistry; and Michael Ortiz ’17, who received the Janina Montero Prize for promoting the health, visibility and participation of the Latino community at Wesleyan.

View all awards on the Student Affairs website.

Aidan Stone ’17 received the Bradley Prize for excellence in chemistry; Daniel Esposito ’17 received the Scott Biomedical Prize; and Dominic Brown ’18 received the White Fellowship for excellence in history.

Aidan Stone ’17 received the Bradley Prize for excellence in chemistry; Daniel Esposito ’17 received the Scott Biomedical Prize; and Dominic Brown ’18 received the White Fellowship for excellence in history.

Zachary Hillman ’17 received the American Institute of Chemists Award and Max Distler ’18 received the Martius Yellow Award for excellence in organic synthesis research.

Zachary Hillman ’17 received the American Institute of Chemists Award and Max Distler ’18 received the Martius Yellow Award for excellence in organic synthesis research.

Rebecca Hutman ’17 and Emma Austin ’19 received the Leonard Prize for selflessly serving the greater interest of the Wesleyan student body; and Casey Smith ’17 received the David Morgan Prize for commitment to the College of Social Studies, the Joan M. Miller Prize for an outstanding honor’s thesis in the CSS, and the Mosaic Award for culture awareness.

Rebecca Hutman ’17 and Emma Austin ’19 received the Leonard Prize for selflessly serving the greater interest of the Wesleyan student body; and Casey Smith ’17 received the David Morgan Prize for commitment to the College of Social Studies, the Joan M. Miller Prize for an outstanding honor’s thesis in the CSS, and the Mosaic Award for culture awareness.

Dhhyey Shah ’20 received the Sherman Prize for math; Nate Gillman ’20 received the Ayres Prize; and Christopher Jackson ’20 received the Damain Garth Reeves Memorial Book Prize.

Dhhyey Shah ’20 received the Sherman Prize for math; Nate Gillman ’20 received the Ayres Prize; and Christopher Jackson ’20 received the Damain Garth Reeves Memorial Book Prize.

Isaac Klimasmith ’20 received the Chadborne Prize for outstanding character, conduct and scholarship; Rose Shuker-Haines ’20 received the Wesleyan Fiction Award; and Robin Waterman ’19 was honored with a Student Organization of the Year Award for excellence in sustaining leadership.

Isaac Klimasmith ’20 received the Chadborne Prize for outstanding character, conduct and scholarship; Rose Shuker-Haines ’20 received the Wesleyan Fiction Award; and Robin Waterman ’19 was honored with a Student Organization of the Year Award for excellence in sustaining leadership. (Photos by Rebecca Goldfarb Terry ’19)