Student-Athletes Honored at 5th Annual Dinner, Awards Program

On May 4, the Department of Physical Education and Athletics hosted its fifth annual scholar-athlete dinner and awards program.

Rachel Aronow ’17 and Michael Liu ’17 were honored with the Roger Maynard Memorial Award.

Rachel Aronow ’17 and Michael Liu ’17 were honored with the Roger Maynard Memorial Award.

The 170 student-athletes in attendance distinguished themselves through both their outstanding work in the classroom and their accomplishment in athletic competition.

During the event, Mike Whalen ’83, director of athletics, served as master of ceremonies and presented the Maynard Awards; Wesleyan President Michael Roth ’78 provided comments from the administration; Dan Lynch ’80, P’11, P’14 presented the Athletic Advisory Council Award; Rob Harbison ’17 and Molly Schassberger ’17 spoke on behalf of the scholar-athletes; and alumnus John Driscoll ’62 led the Wesleyan Fight Song.

Rachel Aronow ’17 (women’s ice hockey and women’s lacrosse) and Michael Liu ’17 (men’s tennis) were honored with the Roger Maynard Memorial Award, which is presented annually to the Wesleyan male and female senior scholar-athlete who best exemplifies the spirit, accomplishments and humility of Roger Maynard ’37, a former Wesleyan trustee who lettered in cross country and track. He died March 30, 1968.

Mike Whalen and Dan Lynch present Alan Dachs, center, with the Athletic Advisory Council Award.

Mike Whalen and Dan Lynch present Alan Dachs, center, with the Athletic Advisory Council Award.

Alan Dachs ’70, Hon ’07, P’98 received the Athletic Advisory Council Award.

The following individuals and teams were recognized for academic and athletic achievement by a national organization:

Men’s Cross Country — U.S. Track and Field/Cross Country Coaches Association Division III All-Academic Team: Will Dudek ’17, Tate Knight ’18. As a team, Wesleyan qualified as an all-academic squad (3.396 GPA).

Women’s Cross Country — U.S. Track and Field/Cross Country Coaches Association Division III All-Academic Team: Caroline Elmendorf ’17, Rhoen Fiutak ’19, Julia Mitchell ’19, Molly Schassberger ’17. As a team, Wesleyan qualified as an all-academic squad (3.626 GPA).

Field Hockey — National Field Hockey Coaches Association Academic Squad (3.30 GPA or higher): Lily Ardente ’18, Rachel Curran ’20, Claire Edelman ’17, Emily Hart ’17, Brooke Hodgson ’18, Erica Horowitz ’20, Phoebe Howe ’18, Meghan Jain ’19, Colleen Lynch ’17, Leah Pensler ’20, Rachel Pomerantz ’20, Maddie Shea ’20, Claire Taub ’20, Abby Warren ’19, Alyssa Wood ’19, Delaney Wood ’20, Lauren Yu ’17. Scholars of Distinction: Emily Hart ’17, Erica Horowitz ’20. As a team, Wesleyan made the national academic team list (3.0 or higher GPA).

Men’s Squash — College Squash Association National Scholar Athletes: Alex Kamisher ’17, Grant Lounsbury ’17, Zach Roach ’17, David Sneed ’17.

Women’s Squash — College Squash Association National Scholar-Athletes: Annie Ferreira ’17, Tatum Leclair ’17.

Men’s Swimming and Diving — College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-America: As a team, Wesleyan qualified as a scholar All-America team, fall, 2016 (3.44 team GPA).

Women’s Swimming and Diving — College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-America: As a team, Wesleyan qualified as a scholar All-America team, fall, 2015 (3.53 team GPA).

Wrestling — National Wrestling Coaches Association Scholar All-America: Isaiah Bellamy ’18. As a team, Wesleyan ranked 15th as a scholar All-America team (3.23 GPA).

Photos of the dinner and awards ceremony are below: (Photos by Tom Dzimian)

ath_banquet_2017-0504180335ath_banquet_2017-0504181530ath_banquet_2017-0504181622ath_banquet_2017-0504181658ath_banquet_2017-0504183033ath_banquet_2017-0504183122

ath_banquet_2017-0504185025

ath_banquet_2017-0504185236ath_banquet_2017-0504194054

ath_banquet_2017-0504193121

ath_banquet_2017-0504192814